[How To] Flashing Euro Firmware on Samsung GSM GT-P1000 Galaxy Tab - The Galaxy Tab Forum - Page 2

The Galaxy Tab Forum: [How To] Flashing Euro Firmware on Samsung GSM GT-P1000 Galaxy Tab - The Galaxy Tab Forum

Jump to content

Welcome to The Galaxy Tab Forum

Welcome to The Galaxy Tab Forum, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information. Take advantage of it immediately, Register Now or Sign In.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Add events to our community calendar
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Customize your experience here
Guest Message by DevFuse
  • 10 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked

[How To] Flashing Euro Firmware on Samsung GSM GT-P1000 Galaxy Tab (Not for Sprint or Verizon CDMA) Video Included

Posted 30 December 2010 - 07:52 PM (#21) User is offline   Githrog 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 30-December 10
  • LocationPennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Thank you very much for your answer, i will attempt to back up if possible without rooting, i just dont see a point in rooting before i flash due to roto's firmware being prerooted, i plan on flashing as soon as my tab charges,
thanks again fingers crossed
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Remove Advertisements User is offline Advertisements

  • TheGalaxyTabForum.com



Posted 30 December 2010 - 08:50 PM (#22) User is offline   Githrog 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 30-December 10
  • LocationPennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Does the tab need a sim inserted when flashing or should i remove it before starting, see i have the data only sim that came with it and a voice and web data sim thats in my g2 which should i use during flashing or should neither sim be in the tab? Thanks again
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 30 December 2010 - 09:16 PM (#23) User is offline   Ayman07 

  • Advanced Member
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 171
  • Joined: 23-November 10
  • LocationMichigan U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.6 Gingerbread

View PostGithrog, on 30 December 2010 - 08:50 PM, said:

Does the tab need a sim inserted when flashing or should i remove it before starting, see i have the data only sim that came with it and a voice and web data sim thats in my g2 which should i use during flashing or should neither sim be in the tab? Thanks again


leave it in.

Galaxy Tab 7-inch GT-P1000 Android 2.3.6

Posted 30 December 2010 - 10:32 PM (#24) User is offline   JoJo 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 30-December 10
  • LocationCalifornia, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

are we able to switch to 3g? like will roto's 2g/3g switch work for this?
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 31 December 2010 - 05:15 PM (#25) User is offline   xpgroup 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 31-December 10
  • LocationTexas, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

after the euro flash & roto-upgrade, do i have to switch any modem to get t-mobile 3g? thanks!
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 31 December 2010 - 06:47 PM (#26) User is offline   Githrog 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 30-December 10
  • LocationPennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

@Ayman07
I flashed last night from stock tmo us, non rooted no sd card inserted and original data only sim inserted my pc is running win xp. Followed the video and everything worked perfectly tab rebooted when it should have never froze hung up or got stuck, once it rebooted i swapped the sim and started making calls. When i downloaded the file package on this post the drivers are included like u said, i ran them before i connected my tab, once i put the tab in download mode and connected it to my pc it detected it automatically and installed the drivers just like you said it should if your running windows 7, thank you again for all your help and patience, i cant wait to see if roto or anyone for that matter can get 3g and voice.
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 31 December 2010 - 06:58 PM (#27) User is offline   Githrog 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 30-December 10
  • LocationPennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Also i noticed i didnt loose many stock apps after flashing, i was able to recover the apps i did loose from the market so thats a plus, and there are much less apps running in my backround so it also did free up some extra ram resulting in a much smoother UI, overall i am extremely pleased with the flash thanks again to everyone who made this possible, like i said i started with a t-mobile us tab with nothing done to it, no rooting or anything pretty much right out of the box, if anyone has any questions about flashing a tmo us tab right out of the box dont be afraid to ask, everyone on this forum and xda were extremely helpful and patient, thanks again
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 31 December 2010 - 08:07 PM (#28) User is offline   xpgroup 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 31-December 10
  • LocationTexas, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

I read some postings in xda talking about some roms have a protected bootloader (http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=888071). Are the euro rom & roto-upgrade from your downloaded files safe to install? Please advise, thanks!
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 31 December 2010 - 10:41 PM (#29) User is offline   Githrog 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 30-December 10
  • LocationPennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Roto states on one of the posts i read that they are not protected or blocked bootloaders, they are also pre rooted, i had no problems at all go the the first page on this post and watch the video if you are unsure, also it is stated that you should only get your firmwares from either here or xda and to stay away from samfirmware
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 01 January 2011 - 11:25 PM (#30) User is offline   Ayman07 

  • Advanced Member
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 171
  • Joined: 23-November 10
  • LocationMichigan U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.6 Gingerbread

@jojo yes you can

Galaxy Tab 7-inch GT-P1000 Android 2.3.6

Posted 02 January 2011 - 05:57 PM (#31) User is offline   Githrog 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 30-December 10
  • LocationPennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

So is tmobile voice and 3g possible yet?
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 02 January 2011 - 06:26 PM (#32) User is offline   Ayman07 

  • Advanced Member
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 171
  • Joined: 23-November 10
  • LocationMichigan U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.6 Gingerbread

No not yet

Galaxy Tab 7-inch GT-P1000 Android 2.3.6

Posted 03 January 2011 - 01:46 AM (#33) User is offline   Githrog 

  • Member
  • PipPip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 30-December 10
  • LocationPennsylvania, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Ok i didnt think so but i wasnt sure, thanks for the confirmation. Also i noticed when on a voice call if i turn the speaker volume up past 2 levels before full volume it drops down to a much lower volume level is this something you have noticed too or is it just my tab, and is it normal? Just the way the modem is or something? It doesnt bother me, just something i was wondering about. Thanks
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 08 January 2011 - 12:32 PM (#34) User is offline   konda 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 08-January 11
  • LocationVanda, Finland
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Edit: Fixed by latest Kies.

I'm stuck at the very beginning: when connecting in download mode, I get a device not installed error. It says Gadget Serial - no driver found.

If I connect in "normal" non-download mode, all is good.

Got Win 7 64
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : GT-P1000
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 08 January 2011 - 05:06 PM (#35) User is offline   konda 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 08-January 11
  • LocationVanda, Finland
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Just want to make sure:

the firmware from the link at the beginning of the thread contains fw version P1000XXJHA ?
I'm seeing this under phone and nothing under anything else, when checking the firmwares.

Just out of curiosity:
I didn't get blank screen after 1st flash. Instead the start up background (that is seen when screen lock is on) was changed from the default and my tab was on. I flashed the 2nd phase and my tab became the same as when unboxing: ver P1000XXJHA with German set up texts and old background.

What do I exactly need to do to upgrade to P1000XXJM6?
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : GT-P1000
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 11 January 2011 - 11:54 PM (#36) User is offline   MiamiBoy 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 11-January 11
  • LocationGermany
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

I've flashed my galaxy tab with the latest version, used the sugested dbdata, but the tab still doesn't work.
ist stops on black screen with Samsung word.

when I press the button start & up
it shows: E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p2 (invalid argument)
E:install_application_forcustomer:Can't mount:DATA

your storage not prepared yet, please use UI menu for format and reboot actions.
copy application failed.


Have to say that the menu doesn't help.
The flashing is run ok, till the green colour.

please advise hot to proceed to get it finally running.

Thank you so much in advance.
The tab is an European version (a german one)
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 12 January 2011 - 01:37 AM (#37) User is offline   Ayman07 

  • Advanced Member
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 171
  • Joined: 23-November 10
  • LocationMichigan U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.6 Gingerbread

View PostMiamiBoy, on 11 January 2011 - 11:54 PM, said:

I've flashed my galaxy tab with the latest version, used the sugested dbdata, but the tab still doesn't work.
ist stops on black screen with Samsung word.

when I press the button start & up
it shows: E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p2 (invalid argument)
E:install_application_forcustomer:Can't mount:DATA

your storage not prepared yet, please use UI menu for format and reboot actions.
copy application failed.


Have to say that the menu doesn't help.
The flashing is run ok, till the green colour.

please advise hot to proceed to get it finally running.

Thank you so much in advance.
The tab is an European version (a german one)


you should flash this instead.

http://files.deodexe...JME-Full-v4.zip

it will erase everything but that will fix it and give u the latest firmware. you can check the repartition option too.

Galaxy Tab 7-inch GT-P1000 Android 2.3.6

Posted 12 January 2011 - 01:38 AM (#38) User is offline   Ayman07 

  • Advanced Member
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Moderators
  • Posts: 171
  • Joined: 23-November 10
  • LocationMichigan U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.6 Gingerbread

View Postkonda, on 08 January 2011 - 05:06 PM, said:

Just want to make sure:

the firmware from the link at the beginning of the thread contains fw version P1000XXJHA ?
I'm seeing this under phone and nothing under anything else, when checking the firmwares.

Just out of curiosity:
I didn't get blank screen after 1st flash. Instead the start up background (that is seen when screen lock is on) was changed from the default and my tab was on. I flashed the 2nd phase and my tab became the same as when unboxing: ver P1000XXJHA with German set up texts and old background.

What do I exactly need to do to upgrade to P1000XXJM6?



double check in the About section in settings to see what firmware your on. you can just flash JMC on top by putting it into download mode and flashing it with PDA with repartition unchecked.

Galaxy Tab 7-inch GT-P1000 Android 2.3.6

Posted 12 January 2011 - 12:10 PM (#39) User is offline   MiamiBoy 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 11-January 11
  • LocationGermany
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

View PostAyman07, on 12 January 2011 - 01:37 AM, said:

you should flash this instead.

http://files.deodexe...JME-Full-v4.zip

it will erase everything but that will fix it and give u the latest firmware. you can check the repartition option too.

Would you be so kind to reload the zip file, it seems like the archive is corrupted, at least it's like 3mb and it doesn't let me to extract the tar file.
Thank you.
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 12 January 2011 - 12:33 PM (#40) User is offline   MiamiBoy 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 11-January 11
  • LocationGermany
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

View PostAyman07, on 12 January 2011 - 01:37 AM, said:

you should flash this instead.

http://files.deodexe...JME-Full-v4.zip

it will erase everything but that will fix it and give u the latest firmware. you can check the repartition option too.

I've found the file in internet, THANK YOU so much for info, already a week the tab was like almost death, finally it works.
It's cool somewhere exists peoples that cann help, best regards from Germany :) and once agane THANKS :)
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Share this topic:


  • 10 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • This topic is locked



1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skins by Skinbox

Skin and Language