The Galaxy Tab Forum: BT HomeHub - The Galaxy Tab Forum

Jump to content

Welcome to The Galaxy Tab Forum

Welcome to The Galaxy Tab Forum, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information. Take advantage of it immediately, Register Now or Sign In.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Add events to our community calendar
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Customize your experience here
Guest Message by DevFuse
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

BT HomeHub Tab not Connecting

Posted 18 January 2012 - 02:38 PM (#1) User is offline   Jackinthebeanstalk 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 14-January 12
  • LocationUK
  • Device Size:Unknown (SAD)
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

I bought my Galaxy Tab GT-P1000 last week but haven't been able to connect to my BT HomeHub router

The Tab's Wi-Fi settings screen shows:
"Obtaining IP address ..." for about 30 seconds, then
"Disconnected" for a second or so, then
"Connecting..." for a few seconds, then
"Disconnected"
Over and over again
Sometimes it also shows "Scanning"

I believe it may have something to do with the fact that BT do not issue static IP addresses to residential customers (which I am)

I have tried a Factory Reset
I have tried entering a dummy IP address (in TCP/IPv4 properties)
Use static IP in IP Settings is unchecked
Signal strength is Excellent
I have firmware version 2.3.3

My laptop connects fine with the HomeHub
My Tab connects fine with other Wi-Fi networks
Strangely, the Tab will connect to BTOpenzone (presumably through the same router)

BT say Samsung know of the issue and I should contact them.
Samsung say it is a BT issue and I should contact them

Can anybody cast any light?
Or if anyone can connect to their own BT HomeHub, what settings do you have?
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Remove Advertisements User is offline Advertisements

  • TheGalaxyTabForum.com



Posted 18 January 2012 - 05:54 PM (#2) User is offline   wizz 

  • Superman Moderator
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Super Moderator
  • Posts: 5,651
  • Joined: 09-December 10
  • LocationUK
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.3 Gingerbread

Did you enter the network encryption key correctly......it is case sensitive ?
Posted Image

Galaxy Tab 7" wifi & 3g (GT-P1000) Gingerbread 2.3.3
Galaxy Tab 3 8.0 wifi (SM-T310) Kitkat 4.4.2

Posted 18 January 2012 - 07:24 PM (#3) User is offline   Moderator Blast 

  • Lady Super Moderator
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Super Moderator
  • Posts: 3,664
  • Joined: 10-December 10
  • LocationKent UK
  • Device Size:I have more than one device. See my Signature
  • Device Model Number:See my Signature
  • Android Version:See my Signature

Hi Jackinthebeanstalk

I am a BT home hub and BT Fon user.

When I am at home I find that my Tab alternates between my homehub and connecting to my wifi as a FON/Openzone depending on what room I am in in the house when I switch the wifi on. If I have been away and I have been connected to someone else's wifi, I find it is best to do a Scan and manually select/connect to my home hub upon return. I find it is useful to have to Gps on at this stage, so that my tab knows it has re located away from the wifi I was on, back to the home hub.

I personally don't believe there is a BT/Samsung issue and that it's just understanding what you are asking of your Tab.
I am more than happy for you to PM me and we can go through other factors which might help you get this sorted out.
Posted Image
Posted Image
GT-N5100 Note 8.0 4.4.2 (2013) -- GT-i9300 4.3 JB (2012) -- GT-P6200(IR)3.2 (2012) -- GT-P1000 Overcome Rom 4.1 GB 2.3.6 (2010) -- Kindle (2011)

Posted 19 January 2012 - 01:49 PM (#4) User is offline   Moderator Blast 

  • Lady Super Moderator
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Super Moderator
  • Posts: 3,664
  • Joined: 10-December 10
  • LocationKent UK
  • Device Size:I have more than one device. See my Signature
  • Device Model Number:See my Signature
  • Android Version:See my Signature

From what you have told me, I believe it is all related to your routers WPS - wifi protected system.

I will pm you a full explanation of how to resolve the issue.
Posted Image
Posted Image
GT-N5100 Note 8.0 4.4.2 (2013) -- GT-i9300 4.3 JB (2012) -- GT-P6200(IR)3.2 (2012) -- GT-P1000 Overcome Rom 4.1 GB 2.3.6 (2010) -- Kindle (2011)

Posted 22 January 2012 - 10:01 AM (#5) User is offline   Jackinthebeanstalk 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 14-January 12
  • LocationUK
  • Device Size:Unknown (SAD)
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

I've managed to suss this with a great deal of help and patience from others on this forum.

When creating a Wi-Fi network on your Tab:
In the field titled "Password", don't, as you might logically think, enter your Hub's password.
Instead, enter the "Wireless key" as printed on the sticker on the rear of the Hub.

If you have already created a network using the wrong password, just start again by tapping "Add Wi-Fi network" and the original will be replaced
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 22 January 2012 - 10:06 AM (#6) User is offline   Moderator Blast 

  • Lady Super Moderator
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Super Moderator
  • Posts: 3,664
  • Joined: 10-December 10
  • LocationKent UK
  • Device Size:I have more than one device. See my Signature
  • Device Model Number:See my Signature
  • Android Version:See my Signature

View PostJackinthebeanstalk, on 22 January 2012 - 10:01 AM, said:

I've managed to suss this with a great deal of help and patience from others on this forum.

When creating a Wi-Fi network on your Tab:
In the field titled "Password", don't, as you might logically think, enter your Hub's password.
Instead, enter the "Wireless key" as printed on the sticker on the rear of the Hub.

If you have already created a network using the wrong password, just start again by tapping "Add Wi-Fi network" and the original will be replaced


Glad we got you there in the end :good:
Posted Image
Posted Image
GT-N5100 Note 8.0 4.4.2 (2013) -- GT-i9300 4.3 JB (2012) -- GT-P6200(IR)3.2 (2012) -- GT-P1000 Overcome Rom 4.1 GB 2.3.6 (2010) -- Kindle (2011)

Posted 22 January 2012 - 10:51 AM (#7) User is offline   wizz 

  • Superman Moderator
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Super Moderator
  • Posts: 5,651
  • Joined: 09-December 10
  • LocationUK
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.3 Gingerbread

View PostJackinthebeanstalk, on 22 January 2012 - 10:01 AM, said:

I've managed to suss this with a great deal of help and patience from others on this forum.

When creating a Wi-Fi network on your Tab:
In the field titled "Password", don't, as you might logically think, enter your Hub's password.
Instead, enter the "Wireless key" as printed on the sticker on the rear of the Hub.

If you have already created a network using the wrong password, just start again by tapping "Add Wi-Fi network" and the original will be replaced



Which is what I said Doh
Posted Image

Galaxy Tab 7" wifi & 3g (GT-P1000) Gingerbread 2.3.3
Galaxy Tab 3 8.0 wifi (SM-T310) Kitkat 4.4.2

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic


1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skins by Skinbox

Skin and Language