The Galaxy Tab Forum: Total Loss of Entire Internet Network - The Galaxy Tab Forum

Jump to content

Welcome to The Galaxy Tab Forum

Welcome to The Galaxy Tab Forum, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information. Take advantage of it immediately, Register Now or Sign In.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Add events to our community calendar
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Customize your experience here
Guest Message by DevFuse
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Total Loss of Entire Internet Network

Posted 14 July 2011 - 11:09 PM (#1) User is offline   tonystpete 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 14-July 11
  • LocationFlorida, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1010
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

I recently purchased the wifi only model. Since then, my internet connection is lost repeatedly. Even when I'm not using the tablet but it's turned on, I'll lose the internet connection on my laptop and have to reset my cable modem and reboot my laptop. I never lost my internet connection prior to this and really don't understand the connection between the problems I'm experiencing and the Galaxy Tablet. However, when I shut the tablet off, I don't have any problems with the internet connection on my laptop.
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : GT-P1010
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Remove Advertisements User is offline Advertisements

  • TheGalaxyTabForum.com



Posted 14 July 2011 - 11:48 PM (#2) User is offline   wizz 

  • Superman Moderator
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Super Moderator
  • Posts: 5,571
  • Joined: 09-December 10
  • LocationUK
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.3 Gingerbread

Sounds like an IP Address conflict....

Do you have your router set to dynamic ?
Posted Image

Galaxy Tab 7" wifi & 3g (GT-P1000) Gingerbread 2.3.3
Galaxy Tab 3 8.0 wifi (SM-T310) Kitkat 4.4.2

Posted 15 July 2011 - 12:44 AM (#3) User is offline   tonystpete 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 14-July 11
  • LocationFlorida, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1010
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

View Postwizz, on 14 July 2011 - 11:48 PM, said:

Sounds like an IP Address conflict....

Do you have your router set to dynamic ?


I'll have to check and see. Should it be set to dynamic?
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : GT-P1010
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 15 July 2011 - 09:51 AM (#4) User is offline   wizz 

  • Superman Moderator
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Super Moderator
  • Posts: 5,571
  • Joined: 09-December 10
  • LocationUK
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.3 Gingerbread

Yes....unless you want to set an ip address on your Tab.
Posted Image

Galaxy Tab 7" wifi & 3g (GT-P1000) Gingerbread 2.3.3
Galaxy Tab 3 8.0 wifi (SM-T310) Kitkat 4.4.2

Posted 17 July 2011 - 12:14 AM (#5) User is offline   tonystpete 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 14-July 11
  • LocationFlorida, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1010
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

View Postwizz, on 15 July 2011 - 09:51 AM, said:

Yes....unless you want to set an ip address on your Tab.


Yes, it's set to "Dynamic," so I assigned a static address. I'm still experiencing the same problem.
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : GT-P1010
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 18 July 2011 - 12:38 AM (#6) User is offline   tonystpete 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 14-July 11
  • LocationFlorida, U.S.A.
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1010
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

View Posttonystpete, on 17 July 2011 - 12:14 AM, said:

Yes, it's set to "Dynamic," so I assigned a static address. I'm still experiencing the same problem.



Problem solved. I had a friend who works in IT come over, and he managed to figure it out. He logged into my wireless router and went into the WPA security settings. He changed the "Cipher Type" from "TKIP & AES" to just "TKIP." Also, instead of doing a static address on the tablet, he reserved a Mac address on the wireless router for the tablet. Works perfectly now. Never the less, thanks for you input...T
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch Original
Galaxy Tab Number : GT-P1010
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic



1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skins by Skinbox

Skin and Language