The Galaxy Tab Forum: No T-Mobile 3G after firmware update / unlock - The Galaxy Tab Forum

Jump to content

Welcome to The Galaxy Tab Forum

Welcome to The Galaxy Tab Forum, like most online communities you must register to view or post in our community, but don't worry this is a simple free process that requires minimal information. Take advantage of it immediately, Register Now or Sign In.
  • Start new topics and reply to others
  • Subscribe to topics and forums to get automatic updates
  • Add events to our community calendar
  • Get your own profile and make new friends
  • Customize your experience here
Guest Message by DevFuse
Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

No T-Mobile 3G after firmware update / unlock

Posted 18 March 2011 - 01:12 AM (#1) User is offline   GoHskrs 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 31-December 10
  • Device Size:Unknown (SAD)
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Wondering if I did a bad thing ...

I have a no-contract T-Mobile Galaxy Tab (GT-P1000) on which I recently loaded the Euro firmware, and unlocked the device. Both operations worked like a charm.

Now, however, when I launch the T-Mobile "My Account" application, which I had to re-download from the Market, the application just shows "Loading..." and a circling cursor, forever. When I hit the menu key and select "About", a dialog appears with:

My Account
My Account for Android, version 5.0.15
Unsupported Device
© 2010 T-Mobile USA, Inc.

Also, the status bar shows that the network type is EDGE - it never clicks over into 3G as it used to.

Have I lost the ability to use T-Mobile's prepaid service, or are there some settings I can tweak to get it back?
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Remove Advertisements User is offline Advertisements

  • TheGalaxyTabForum.com



Posted 18 March 2011 - 01:23 AM (#2) User is offline   jkurl15 

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,106
  • Joined: 07-January 11
  • LocationFairfield, Ca
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.6 Gingerbread

You may need to either re-enter your apn settings or flash the T-Mobile modem.bin file. You can find it over at the xda developer forum. Go to the Samsung galaxy tab section and select development. Look for rotohammers info on modem. I think it is modem switcher or look through all the threads for T-Mobile modem.

That is most likely where you went wrong. Which firmware did you flash. I will take a look as see what you flashed but I would look through the threads for rotohammers modem switcher thread.


Edit: rotohammers 2g/3g modem switcher will work and what you need let me get the link for you.

Here is the link. http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=871021
sent from motorola atrix.

Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch
Galaxy Tab Number : GT-P1000
Android Version : 2.3.6

Posted 18 March 2011 - 01:46 AM (#3) User is offline   GoHskrs 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 31-December 10
  • Device Size:Unknown (SAD)
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

View Postjkurl15, on 18 March 2011 - 01:23 AM, said:

You may need to either re-enter your apn settings or flash the T-Mobile modem.bin file. You can find it over at the xda developer forum. Go to the Samsung galaxy tab section and select development. Look for rotohammers info on modem. I think it is modem switcher or look through all the threads for T-Mobile modem.

That is most likely where you went wrong. Which firmware did you flash. I will take a look as see what you flashed but I would look through the threads for rotohammers modem switcher thread.


Edit: rotohammers 2g/3g modem switcher will work and what you need let me get the link for you.

Here is the link. http://forum.xda-dev...ad.php?t=871021
sent from motorola atrix.


Thanks for the quick reply.

Probably overtaken by events, but to answer your original question: I flashed two different files - JHA.tar and Roto-JMA.tar - per the video and instructions in my original post.

Before you edited the post to add the link, I used the initial information to find that exact same page via the XDA Developers search. :good: Thanks for the confirmation. Heading back there now to download and install.

Thanks again!
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 18 March 2011 - 01:49 AM (#4) User is offline   jkurl15 

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,106
  • Joined: 07-January 11
  • LocationFairfield, Ca
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.6 Gingerbread

I would install rotos jmi rom and then do the modem switcher. Jmi rom is the newest and will be alot faster. if you want a even better rom look at alterbridge rom it is pretty fast and very smooth.

Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk

Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch
Galaxy Tab Number : GT-P1000
Android Version : 2.3.6

Posted 18 March 2011 - 03:00 AM (#5) User is offline   GoHskrs 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 31-December 10
  • Device Size:Unknown (SAD)
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

View Postjkurl15, on 18 March 2011 - 01:49 AM, said:

I would install rotos jmi rom and then do the modem switcher. Jmi rom is the newest and will be alot faster. if you want a even better rom look at alterbridge rom it is pretty fast and very smooth.

Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk


I might get adventurous and try that over the weekend, but for now, I'm back in 3G mode! Thanks once again.
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 18 March 2011 - 03:07 AM (#6) User is offline   jkurl15 

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,106
  • Joined: 07-January 11
  • LocationFairfield, Ca
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.6 Gingerbread

Your welcome glad you're back up and running.

Sent from my Xoom using Tapatalk

Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch
Galaxy Tab Number : GT-P1000
Android Version : 2.3.6

Posted 10 June 2011 - 08:09 PM (#7) User is offline   tonez 

  • Newbie
  • Pip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 09-June 11
  • Device Size:Unknown (SAD)
  • Device Model Number:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
  • Android Version:Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

bumping this thread because I dont have 3g on my tab, its stuck on edge and wifi.

i did go to the devs forum but i cant find the apps on the marketplace

1) Install "GScript Lite" and BusyBox Installer from the market


so i cant move on to step 2-> i cant find gsript lite and busybox.

were they taken out or renamed?
Don't Be ..... Unknown(SAD)


Please Edit your Profile


Galaxy Tab Model : Unknown(SAD)
Galaxy Tab Number : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device
Android Version : Unknown(SAD) - See : Settings, About Device

Posted 10 June 2011 - 09:37 PM (#8) User is offline   jkurl15 

  • Member
  • PipPipPip
  • Insert nick to fast reply form
  • Quote selected text to fast reply form
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1,106
  • Joined: 07-January 11
  • LocationFairfield, Ca
  • Device Size:7-Inch Original
  • Device Model Number:GT-P1000
  • Android Version:2.3.6 Gingerbread

Go to the modem thread and flash the T-Mobile modem. That will get you 3g back.

Sent from my Nexus S using Tapatalk

Galaxy Tab Model : 7-Inch
Galaxy Tab Number : GT-P1000
Android Version : 2.3.6

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic



1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users

IPB Skins by Skinbox

Skin and Language